jazzrome
(junior member)
08/22/09 10:56 AM
T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2

I am a little confused here. It is listed as a quad band phone with 3g but the review lists 2 other bands (GSM quad band world phone 850/900/1800/1900MHz bands with EDGE. HSDPA 3G on T-Mobile's US bands 1700/2100MHz). What does this really mean? Will it work on other networks with 3g such as AT&T or Verizon? I am looking at buying this phone direct from T mobile just to use it on other networks. Will this work

LisaG
(Head Honcho)
08/22/09 02:32 PM
Re: T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2

Firs you'd need to get the phone unlocked so you could use an AT&T SIM card. It will work on GSM/EDGE but it won't work on AT&T 3G. It only has 3G on T-Mobile's 3G bands, not AT&T's.

No GSM phone can work on a CDMA network. That means no T-Mobile or AT&T phone (GSM) will work on Verizon or Sprint (CDMA).

Since the Touch Pro2 will be coming to all 4 major US carriers, I'd suggest you wait until it's available for you carrier.


jazzrome
(junior member)
08/22/09 03:23 PM
Re: T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2

Thanks for the reply. Is there somewhere that explains the difference between the two types of coverage (CDMA vs GSM) and why I might want to go with one type over the other?

BachinPhx
(junior member)
08/29/09 07:10 PM
Re: T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2

This seems like a real full featured smart phone. Nice review btw. My main concern is the lack of flash on the camera. This seems like a major oversight on HTC's behalf. This may have me leaning more in the direction of say the Samsung Omnia 2. Your opinion please? Thanks.

LisaG
(Head Honcho)
08/29/09 08:41 PM
Re: T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2

A flash would certainly help in medium and low light situations when the subject is closer than 6 feet. Camera phone flashes (expect those with Xenon) rarely help for longer distances. If you take photos mostly in daylight or well-lit indoor settings, then it really doesn't make much of a difference. HTC often omits the flash, for some reason.

jacksamusprime
(junior member)
09/14/09 02:05 PM
Re: T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2

Is anyone else concerned with the lack of built-in memory? My t-mo WING has always been plagued with insufficient built-in memory and poor support of utilizing the micro sd card for overall storage (even after the software update). Has this been addressed in the Touch Pro 2?

LisaG
(Head Honcho)
09/15/09 11:58 AM
Re: T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2

Lack of built-in memory? I don't see the Touch Pro2 lacking at all in that respect. It has plenty of RAM, 512 megs of flash ROM and an SDHC microSD card slot for potentially many gigs more storage. I really don't know why T-Mobile never updated the Wing until now-- it's 2 generations old and the TP2 isn't even in the same league. No frequent out of memory errors and it has lots of storage and a much faster CPU.


Contact the Folks at MobileTechReview.com | Privacy statement Go to mobiletechreview.com homepage

Powered by UBB.threads™ 6.5.5