Baboon
(PDA Addict)
10/01/09 06:35 PM
HTC Touch Diamond Questions

Unfortunately I lost my xv6900 and am now stuck with a 6950 Touch Diamond. Not really digging it right now, but we'll see.

Opera web browser sucks, how do I change it to default elsewhere? I use Skyfire and IE and have set the Skyfire settings to have it as default browser, but when I use the web browser launcher it still uses Opera.

Also, the memory usage always seems very high, even when no programs are running (like typically in the 65-75% usage range). Anyone know how to keep it down? I am using less apps on this phone than my xv6900 and it was always under 40% usage. The higher the usage % the more bogged down the phone becomes, and works more poorly.

Any help would be swell.

Thanks, time to go rock.


LisaG
(Head Honcho)
10/01/09 09:37 PM
Re: HTC Touch Diamond Questions

Sorry to hear about your xv6900

That CPU utilization is higher than normal for the Touch Diamond. TouchFLO 3D does use more memory but that's high (assuming no programs are running in the background-- if they are, then all bets are off).

For the default browser setting, you'll need to edit the registry. I believe it should be in the following key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\: DEFBROWSER

use these values:
0 = Internet Explorer
1 = \Windows\iexplore.exe\

Not sure if you're comfortable downloading, installing and using a registry editor on the Diamond. But it should do the trick from what I recall. That way when you click on links in email and etc. it should launch IE. I'm not sure if this will change the default browser in the TouchFLO 3D web tab though.


Baboon
(PDA Addict)
10/02/09 09:35 AM
Re: HTC Touch Diamond Questions

Thanks LG, hey wait, isn't that a cell phone brand name, LG? Hmmmmm...

Kidding. Thanks though.

I think in another life you and I are boyfriend girlfriend Lisa

Rock on.

I'm sure I'll be back with more questions.


Baboon
(PDA Addict)
10/03/09 07:53 AM
Re: HTC Touch Diamond Questions

Word completion is not working. I have it set to enter 4 words (tried 3 and 2 also) after entering 2 letters and it does not work. Have tried each input option and nothing.

Anyone?


Baboon
(PDA Addict)
10/05/09 07:37 AM
Re: HTC Touch Diamond Questions

Anyone know how to kick the word completion on? It seems to be working with T9, but I'm not a fan of T9 honestly. I do have the settings set for ABC mode as well as T9 mode but it's not working in the ABC mode.

Baboon
(PDA Addict)
10/07/09 07:16 PM
Re: HTC Touch Diamond Questions

Oh well, I give up. The Imagio gets here Friday. No more phones for me for a while.

Oh yeah, nice review LG.



Contact the Folks at MobileTechReview.com | Privacy statement Go to mobiletechreview.com homepage

Powered by UBB.threads™ 6.5.5